RUSign inHousebook Pro
Back to blog

Investment and returns · Chile

How Much Does an Apartment Cost in Chile? Entry Point 1,500 to 3,000 UF

How Much Does an Apartment Cost in Chile? Entry Point 1,500 to 3,000 UF
Photo: Nikolai Kolosov, Pexels

The average asking price for an apartment in downtown Santiago sits around 2,500 UF, roughly 100 million CLP or 110,000 $. That is the real entry threshold into the Chilean market for a private investor: not millions, but the budget of a one-bedroom flat in an average European city.

Chile prices real estate not in pesos but in UF (Unidad de Fomento), an inflation-indexed accounting unit. All prices, mortgages and tax thresholds are expressed in UF, and that is the first thing to internalize before any negotiation. The peso fluctuates; the UF preserves purchasing power.

Below are the precise figures by apartment type, comuna and closing costs as of autumn 2026, plus the honest ranges where a rate depends on the specific deal.

Quick Answer

  • Average listed price in Santiago Centro: 2,500 UF ≈ 103 million CLP1.
  • Median price per square meter of usable area: 61.1 UF/m21.
  • Typical listed size: around 42 m2 of usable area1.
  • One-bedroom unit: 2,146 UF (~88 million CLP); two-bedroom unit: 2,790 UF (~114 million CLP)1.
  • New developments are shrinking floor plans: the 1-bed/1-bath format has gone from 38-42 m2 down to roughly 30 m2, with studios starting at 22 m22.
  • Supply across Greater Santiago stands at about 95,000 units for sale2; in Q2 2026 only 4,054 new homes reached the market, 17% fewer than a year earlier, while available stock fell 10%4.

Scenarios and Options

Scenario 1. Studio or 1-bed/1-bath for rental, 1,800-2,300 UF. The most common entry point. You take a compact 22-30 m2 unit in comunas with positive momentum: Independencia, Estacion Central, Quilicura2. Upside: a low ticket and strong potential yield per square meter. Downside: high tenant turnover; small units get rented short-term, and one vacant month eats into annual returns faster than it looks on paper.

Scenario 2. Two-bedroom unit in Santiago Centro, around 2,800 UF. The two-bedroom benchmark price is 2,790 UF1. Tenants tend to stay longer, often couples or families with a child. Resale liquidity is better than for a studio. Downside: the entry ticket is roughly a third higher, while the rental rate per square meter is lower than a studio's.

Scenario 3. Buying to live in more affordable comunas. San Miguel, La Florida and Conchali win on metro connectivity, while Providencia, Las Condes and Nunoa remain expensive, though their rent growth has slowed3. If the goal is relocation rather than yield, saving on the comuna pays for the longer commute.

Scenario 4. New-build purchase through a developer with a subsidy. The Subsidio al Dividendo, under law 21.748, expanded in 2026, applies to new housing priced up to 6,000 UF and is channeled through financial institutions5. It is relevant for residents who pass a bank credit check and does not work for a non-resident buyer without a Chilean loan.

For context on comparable listings: a two-bedroom unit in Recoleta runs around UF 2,990 (~CLP 122 million) for 65 m2 gross, 57 m2 usable, while a similar two-bedroom in Santiago Centro near Almirante Latorre lists at 2,550 UF (~104.34 million CLP) for 51 m2, close to the upper end of the typical comuna range of roughly 2,074 to 2,900 UF.

Need help with your case?

An expert will look at your situation and reply within 30 minutes during business hours.

Comparison Table

FormatPrice, UFCLP EquivalentTypical Size
Studio (new development)from 1,500-1,900from ~62-78 millionfrom 22 m22
1 bedroom, Santiago Centro2,146~88 million~30-42 m21
Average listing downtown2,500~103 million~42 m21
2 bedrooms, Santiago Centro2,790~114 million50-60 m21
Subsidy ceiling (Dividendo)up to 6,000~247 millionnew housing5

Main Risks and Mistakes

Thinking in dollars instead of UF. The contract, the mortgage payment and the tax base all live in UF. When the peso weakens, the dollar price may look like it 'drops', but UF-denominated obligations keep rising. Lock your budget in UF from day one.

Ignoring floor plan shrinkage in new projects. The compression down to 22-30 m22 boosts yield per square meter but also raises tenant turnover. Build in at least one or two vacant months a year in your model.

Not checking VAT treatment and seller status. Developer-built units and resale units from an individual are taxed differently. As of 2026 the general IVA rate in Chile is 19%, but applicability and deductions depend on the transaction type; get a lawyer's calculation before signing.

Assuming a subsidy is available year-round. The DS1, DS49 and DS19 programs run on announced application windows; the first DS1 call in 2026 closed on June 305. Confirm the project itself is registered under DS19, or the subsidy will not apply.

Skipping the estudio de titulos. A title search at the Conservador de Bienes Raices and a lien-free certificate are mandatory steps before signing the escritura. Skipping this saves a week and can cost you the whole deal.

Budgeting without transaction costs. Notary fees, drafting the escritura, registration at the Conservador and bank fees add on top of the price. Market estimates put this at roughly 1-2% of the transaction amount; get an exact quote from the notary in the specific comuna.

FAQ

How much does an apartment cost in Santiago in 2026?

The average active listing downtown is 2,500 UF, roughly 103 million CLP. The median per square meter is 61.1 UF/m21.

What is the minimum entry budget for Chilean real estate?

A realistic floor for a compact studio in a new project is around 1,500-1,900 UF plus closing costs. A one-bedroom unit downtown runs 2,146 UF1.

What is UF and why are prices quoted in it?

Unidad de Fomento is an inflation-indexed accounting unit. Property prices, mortgage payments and subsidy thresholds are expressed in it so peso inflation does not distort agreements.

Are prices in Santiago rising?

Prices per square meter in 2026 are stable compared with 2025, with moderate growth in comunas showing positive momentum: Independencia, Estacion Central, Quilicura2. Rental rates stabilized through 20263.

Is there plenty of supply on the market?

Greater Santiago has about 95,000 apartments listed for sale2, but new supply is contracting: in Q2 2026 only 4,054 homes launched, 17% fewer year-on-year, with stock down 10%4.

Where is it cheaper, and where is it more expensive?

Providencia, Las Condes and Nunoa are the priciest. San Miguel, La Florida, Santiago Centro and Conchali are more affordable thanks to transit connectivity3.

Can a foreigner access a Chilean housing subsidy?

The DS1, DS49, DS19 and Subsidio al Dividendo programs are designed for residents with savings and income within set brackets5. Non-residents should plan to buy with their own funds.

How many square meters does a 100,000 $ budget buy?

At the median of 61.1 UF/m21, a budget of around 2,400 UF covers roughly 39-40 m2 of usable floor space downtown.

Source: Propertia

Practical next step: lock your budget in UF, pick a format (a studio for rotation yield or a two-bedroom for a stable tenant), and order the estudio de titulos on the unit before putting down a deposit. These three actions separate a calculated purchase from an improvised one.

Ready to invest in Chile property? Housebook's experts will shortlist projects and run the deal with you.

Sources (5)

  1. Propertia, Precios de departamentos en Santiago centro, 26 September 2026
  2. Inver+, Nuevos Proyectos Inmobiliarios Santiago S2 2026, 2026
  3. Houm, Mercado Inmobiliario en Santiago 2026, 2026
  4. Inver+ based on Camara Chilena de la Construccion, Informe de mercado Gran Santiago 2T 2026, 2026
  5. CalculaChile, Comprar vivienda en Chile 2026, 2026

This material was prepared with the help of artificial intelligence and checked by a person. Editorial responsibility: Housebook Investment LLC.

Was this article helpful?

Your mark is stored only in this browser.

Projects

Projects: Chile

Personalised selection

Let us calculate the full cost of your deal

We will find options with transparent costs and taxes for your budget.

Step 1 of 5

What is your goal?

Read also

More articles: Chile